Scoreboard Sponsors 2017

Email scores to newsroom@wkkj.com 


SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24th, 2018

BOYS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

Division 1 Sectional Semi

Olentangy 58, Hilliard Darby 55 *Olentangy plays Chillicothe on March 2nd*


Division 2 Sectional Finals 

(at Southeastern HS)

Unioto 73, Miami Trace 66

Hillsboro 39, Fairland 71


(at Logan HS)

Fairfield Union 64 New Lexington 45

Sheridan 67, Marietta 54


Division 3 Sectional Finals 

(at Waverly Downtown Gym)

Paint Valley 62, Eastern Brown 55 (OT)

Portsmouth 42, Lynchburg Clay 47


(at Jackson HS)

Alexander 61, South Point 43

Eastern Pike 60, Wellston 35


GIRLS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

Division 3 District Semis

(at Waverly Downtown Gym)

Fairland 61, Wheelersburg 34

North Adams 38, Ironton 37


Division 3 Sectional Final 

Fredericktown 19, Amanda Clearcreek 52


Division 4 District Semis

(at Jackson HS)

Portsmouth Notre Dame 44, Eastern Meigs 32

Federal Hocking 33, Peebles 54


BOYS BOWLING

Lynchburg Clay 3689 (Clay advances to next weekend's State Tournament)

Miami Trace 3653

Washington CH 3489

Unioto 3442                   

(Unioto's Ty Shobelock advances to state play as an individual with a 655 series)


GIRLS BOWLING

Logan Elm 3215 (The Lady Braves advance to State Tournament)

Hillsboro 3133 

Lynchburg Clay 2969

Miami Trace 2917

(Miami Trace's Gabby McCord advances to state play as an individual with a 525 series




FRIDAY FEBRUARY 23rd, 2018

BOYS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

Division 2 Sectional Finals

(at Southeastern HS)

Waverly 47, Jackson 46 

Zane Trace 34, Gallia Academy 42


(at Logan HS)

Vinton County 69, Athens 60 (OT)

Logan Elm 36, Warren 45


Division 3 Sectional Finals

(at Waverly Downtown Gym)

Piketon 64,  Portsmouth West 52 

Southeastern 69, West Union 54 


(at Jackson HS)

Oak Hill 41, Meigs 27 

Wheelersburg 53, Ironton 47 



THURSDAY FEBRUARY 22nd, 2018

GIRLS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

Division 2 District Semis

(at Southeastern HS)

Washington CH 69, Vinton County  53 

Miami Trace 29, Sheridan 42


Division 3 District Semis

(at Waverly Downtown Gym)

Minford  50, Alexander  42

Southeastern 48, Eastern Brown 45 *Ella Skeens passes Kristal Tharp as SVC scoring leader* 


Division 4 District Semis

(at Jackson HS)

Waterford vs Portsmouth Clay- Ppd to Sunday due to flooding in Jackson County

New Boston vs Miller-Ppd "" ""



WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 21st, 2018

BOYS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

Division 3 Sectional Semis 

(at Waverly Downtown Gym)

Huntington 46, Portsmouth 69

Adena 68,  Lynchburg Clay 78


(at Jackson HS) 

Eastern Pike 53, Rock Hill 34

Wellston 52, Chesapeake 36


Division 4 Sectional Semis 

(at Northwest HS) 

Whiteoak 68, Sciotoville East 43

Leesburg Fairfield 69, Portsmouth Clay 43


(at Meigs HS)

South Webster 51, Federal Hocking 27

Eastern Meigs 55, South Gallia 57



TUESDAY FEBRUARY 20th, 2018

BOYS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

Division 2 Sectional Semis 

(at Southeastern HS)

Washington CH 52, Hillsboro 58

Miami Trace 63, McClain 39


(at Logan HS)

Circleville 47. Marietta 57

Westfall 46, New Lexington 47


Division 3 Sectional Semis 

(at Waverly Downtown Gym)

Eastern Brown 53, Lucasville Valley 38

Pant Valley 59, Northwest 27 *Dylan Swingle becomes Ross County's all-time scoring leader*


(at Jackson HS)

Alexander 64, Nelsonville-York 47

South Point  57, River Valley 45


Division 4 Sectional Semis  

(at Northwest HS) 

Manchester 53, Portsmouth Notre 47




MONDAY FEBRUARY 19th, 2018

BOYS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

Division  3 Sectional Semis

(at Waverly Downtown Gym)

North Adams 42, Portsmouth West 54

Southeastern 50, Western 45 *SE trailed by 3 with just under 3 minutes to play*


(at Jackson HS)

Crooksville 60, Meigs 63

Minford 53, Ironton 54 *Ironton overcame an 18 point deficit*


Regular Season Make Up Game

Sheridan 57, Fairfield Union 51



GIRLS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

Division  3 Sectional Final

(at Valley HS)

Huntington 43, North Adams 60




SUNDAY FEBRUARY 18th, 2018

GIRLS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

Division 3 Sectional Finals

(at Jackson HS)

Southeastern 53, Oak Hill 45