All-District Softball Selections

The 2017 All-District selections have been made for girls' high school softball. Named to the first team in Division 2 are Bailey Kemp and Sarah Moats, of Circleville; Kalicia Doles, of Waverly; Jayla Campbell from Unioto; Chillicothe's Tori Bettendorf; Taylor Barrett, of Miami Trace; and McClain's Allison Beatty. 

In D3, first team selections include: Westfall's Rebecca Brown and Emily Robinson; Piketon's Cameron Alexander; Kaylea Cooke, of Zane Trace; Rikki Magill from Huntington; and Audrey Wheeler of Southeastern. 

Mikayla Newland, of Paint Valley, is a first-team selection for D4 Districts.

Click below for a full list of All-District selections, including second team and honorable mentions. 

Division 1   1st Team All District

Kellie Arnett & Addy Rooker (Logan)

Division 1   2nd Team All District

Nettie Ludwig & Paige Simons (Logan)

Division 2   1st Team All District

Bailey Kemp & Sarah Moats (Circleville); Devyn Oliver (Meigs); Kalicia Doles (Waverly); Shayla Munyan (Fairfield Union); Liv Johnson & Spencer Snider (Sheridan); Jayla Campbell (Unioto); Taylor Barrett (Miami Trace); Tori Bettendorf (Chillicothe); Destiny Alderman (Logan Elm); Sarah Greenlee & Diamond Decker (Warren); Raylee Hammond (Jackson); Kat Kroutel (Athens); Darian Radabaugh (Vinton County); Allison Beatty (McClain); Alliyah Pullins (Meigs)

Division 2   2nd Team All District

Hannah Kroft & Molly Westermeyer (Marietta); Savannah Scott (Hillsboro); Mariah Burton (Waverly); Jessica Camp (Miami Trace); Alexis Eaton (Fairfield Union); Mayci Marshall (Logan Elm); Jordan Bonks & Sydney Humphries (Jackson); Maddie Trowbridge (Sheridan); Meghan Tucker & Maddy Jenkins (Washington Court House); Avery Grayson (Warren); Brooklyn Sikorski (Athens); Taylor Swartz (Meigs); Brianna Hunt (Vinton County); Elisabeth Williams (Warren); Haley Holt (Unioto)

Division 2   Honorable Mention All District

Ami Branna & Kaylee Stewart (Athens); Jayla Brown (Chillicothe); Meghan Brooks & Emmy Rollison (Circleville); Kendall Polland, Chantel Landrum & Kenzie Anderson (McClain); Riley Moberly (Hillsboro); Jessa Evans (Waverly); Betsy Wriston (Marietta); Mariah Ridgeway (Jackson); Ashley Campbell & Olivia Wolffe (Miami Trace); Ruthie Shriner (Sheridan); Autumn Kilborger (Fairfield Union); Lexi Parsons (Logan Elm)

Division 3   1st Team All District

Faith Howard (Wheeling); Aley Carmen (Ironton); Rebecca Brown & Emily Robinson (Westfall); Kalle Coleman & Kasey Bergan (Wheelersburg); Mary Pica (Minford); Kasey Murphy (Dawson Bryant Coal Grore); Jenna Meadow (Gallia); Jill Hairston (Rock Hill); MaKayla White (West); Cameron Alexander (Piketon); Kaylea Cooke (Zane Trace); Rikki Magill (Huntigton); Erica Scott (Wellston); Brooke Webb (Chesapeake); Cait Brisker (OakHill); Andrea Edmisten (Eastern Brown); Emily Robinson (New Lexington); Audrey Wheeler (Southeastern)

Division 3   2nd Team All District

Laiken Rice (Northwest); Hannah Tolle, Airiel Kingrey & Zoe Doll (Minford); Morgan Fridley (Fairland); Semajah Parker & Andi Queen (Portmouth); Nicole Hudnall (Alexander); Marissa Markins (Lucasville Valley); Abby Stark (Adena); Terra Butcher (West); Hayley McConnaughey (Lynchburg Clay); Bre Klailser (Wheelersburg); Kenzie Cremeans (Ironton); Abby Hannah (S. Point); Savannah Holbrook (West Union); Brooklyn Carpenter (OakHill); Lauren Myers (Dawson Bryant); Shyanne Conley (Huntington); MaKayla Terry (Westfall)

Division 3   Honorable Mention All District

Hunter Copley & Alex Barnes (Gallia); Holley Webb (Westfall); Abbie Newman, Alexis Lute & Hope Sheperd (Northwest); Timea Burnett & Andrea Lewis (OakHill); Gracie Smith, Kennedy Cooper & Kaylee Courtright (Piketon); Sevah Whitacre (Lynchburg Clay); Gracce Stevens & Anna Darby (RockHill); Laken Adkins & Keiana Conwell (South Point); Montana Runnels (Fairland); Carly Carroll & Kasey Felts (Adena); Lauren Rambo & Cassidy Lindsey (Crookesville); Ryleigh Swan, Lyric Bair & Jordan Storms (Chesapeake); Taiya Hamblet & Ruthie Paholsky (Ironton); Lauren Crum & Gracie Riley (Dawson Bryant); Bailey Harris & Layona Davis (New Lexington); Molly Smith (Wellston); Haleigh Throckmorton & Kayleigh Coleman (West); Sharia Karns & Baylee Horsley (Portsmouth); Maggie Dorsey & Alison Malott (Eastern Brown); Rheanna Newman & Ashton Ward (Zane Trace); Morgan Arledge & Breidan Collins (Huntington); Kailey Hurley, Emma Frazier, Taylor Shockey & Madison Bullock (Nelsonville York); Makayla Curall, Ella Skeens & Jess Bolte (Southeasten); Destiny Gardner, Margi Caldwell & Maddy Kuhn (Lucasville Valley)

Division 4   1st Team All District

Katie Osburn (Belpre); Jensen Warnock, Hannah Oliver & Julie Swain (Portsmouth Clay); Kaitlin White & Kourtnie Smith (Fairfield); Mikayla Newland (Paint Valley); Sidney Cook & Katlyn Barber (Eastern Reedsville); Taylor Webb (Symmes Valley); Maggie Whitman (Notre Dame); Paige  VanMeter (Southern); Denise Young (Waterford); Jaycie Parr (Whiteoak); Christian Reed (Peebles); Alyssa Turley (Trimble); Kelsey Malone (Ironton St Joe); Madison Southworth (Eastern Beaver)

Division 4   2nd Team All District

Karley Young (Manchester); Peyton Helphinstine (Sciotoville Community); Kylie Tong (Western); Madison Pierce & Kylie Simms (Peebles); Tyra Mayle (Federal Hecking); Josie Perani (Miller); Lauryn Simmons & Madison Harman (Belpre); Kaylee Stone (New Boston); Sierra Ross (Symmes Valley); Jaiden Roberts (Southern); Lea McFadden (Paint Valley); Bailey Offenburger (Waterford); Elaina Hensley (Eastern Reedsville); Shaelyn Vassar (Portsmouth Clay); Cassie Schaefer (Notre Dame); Taya Lackey (Trimble)

Division 4   Honorable Mention All District

Jordyn  Haggy (Western); Brianna Lunsford (Trimble); Sydney Cleland & Lauren Lavender (Southern); Skylar Hatfield (Federal Hocking); Jana Stockham & Jaelyn Dixon (Eastern Beaver); Alex Holtzapfel, Morgan Turner & Megan Riley (Ironton St. Joe); Maddie Simpon & Keirsten Howell (South Gallia); Sydney Whitman (Notre Dame); Jerilyn Toller (Peebles); Emily Williams & Lyndee Spargur (Fairfield); Chloe Rine & Lacy Alexander (Miller); Madison Ohse & Adah Smitley (Waterford); Tasha Poole (New Boston); Kaylee Hadinger & Mikayla Belford (South Webster); Lexi Jones (Whiteoak); Gracie Billings (Sciotoville Community); Sarah Kingery (Symmes Valley); Josie Campbell & Madison Jones (Manchester)

title

Content Goes Here