Listen Live on  
 

1490 WBEX

Chillicothe's Info To Go
 
 

Cavs Winter Sports 2013-14

Bowling Champions, CHS Boy Swimmers 1st in Sectional, Basketball Splits

 
Bowling Champions, CHS Boy Swimmers 1st in Sectional, Basketball Splits
Posted February 9th, 2014 @ 12:31am

BOWLING: Chillicothe and Washington Win SCOL Titles

The SCOL Bowling Tournament was held in Wilmington on Saturday, February 8th.  The Chillicothe Girls Bowling Team came in first place with Miami Trace, Washington CH, Hillsboro, and Clinton Massie to follow.  Summer Finley finished top bowler in the SCOL Tournament with a 3 game series of 699.  Reeanna Houser finished the day with a 499 series.

Washington CH finished the tournament in first place in the boys division with Chillicothe coming in 2nd, Clinton Massie, Hillsboro, and Miami Trace to follow.  Gray Prater bowled a 3 game series of 639 while Kevin Martin bowled a 596.

1st Team SCOL Girls:  Summer Finley (Chillicothe), Paige Blankenship (MT), Miranda Wheeler (MT), Sierra Dawson (WCH), Reeanna Houser (Chillicothe), Elinna Ward (Hillboro) and Chelsea Davidson (WCH).

2nd Team SCOL Girls:  Amber Chaney (Hillsboro), Kristen Eblin (Chillicothe), Michelle Crawford (Chillicothe), Abbey Carruthers (CM), and Kate Jude (WCH).

1st Team SCOL Boys:  Nathan Warner (WCH), Gray Prater (Chillicothe), Hunter Lowe (Hillsboro), Jeremy Margurger (CM), Kevin Martin (Chillicothe), Josh Fry (CM), and James Pollard (WCH)

2nd Team SCOL Boys:  James Burnt (WCH), Jesse Hale (Hillsboro), Tyler King (Hillsboro), Timmy Claytor (Chillicothe), and Sean Lucas (Chillicothe)

The Chillicothe Girls and Boys both finished their seasons as SCOL League Champs.  The girls had a 11-1 record for the year, while the boys finished the season with a record of 10-2.

SWIMMING SECTIONALS:

Click here to see the photo gallery

Chillicothe is a first time Boys Sectional Champion following Saturday’s Meet at Ohio University.

The Cavs tallied 329 points ahead of second place Washington (231). Other SCOL teams included McClain 4th (201), Miami Trace 8th (137) and Hillsboro in a tie for 10th with Portsmouth (96).

Athens (325) won the Girls title while Miami Trace (190) nipped Washington (189) in finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively. Chillicothe (176) was 5 th, McClain (133) 8th and Hillsboro (102) 10th.

First place finishers include the Washington Boys 200 Medley Relay team of Ryan Kvarness, Brody Morris, Ryan Smith and Derek Eckstein; Ryan Kvarness (Washington) in the Boys 200 IM and Boys 100 Backstroke; Nicole Straathof (Miami Trace) in the Girls 50 Freestyle; Casey Webb (Miami Trace) in Boys 50 Freestyle; Syndi Cox (Hillsboro) Girls 100 Butterfly; Zach Ayres (Chillicothe) Boys 100 Butterfly, Miami Trace Girls 200 Freestyle Relay team of Autumn Self, Jesse Neff, Clare Sollars and Nicole Straathof; Brody Morris (Washington) Boys 100 Breaststroke and the Washington Boys 400 Freestyle Relay team of Derek Eckstein, Nick Nitta, Ryan Kvarness and Ryan Smith.

District qualifiers are determined by comparing Sectional performance times across the Districts.

Click Here to see the entire Sectional Results

Click Here to see the District Qualifiers

Freshman Zach Ayres climbed the podium as Sectional champion in the Boys 100 Fly and the Cavs had a nice showing in the Sectional at Athens Saturday afternoon.

“It was a great day” Cavs Coach Pam Allen said as her Boys won the title. The Lady Cavs, swimming with just seven participants, finished 5th.

“All swimmers either beat their personal best times or were right at that time” said Allen. 

District placement is determined by times. Once the times have been compared with other tournaments, the Cavs will know who participates in the next level.     

Chillicothe Results:

Boys:

200 Medley: Conawy, Ayres, Wissler, Petersen-2nd

200 Free: Dominic Villarreal-8th, David Masters-9th, Pierce Wissler-12th

200 IM: Zach Ayres-2nd, Payne Wissler-4 th.

50 Free: Tommy Conaway-7th, Julius Lee-9th, Per Petersen-10th

100 fly: Zach Ayres-1st

100 Free: Tommy conaway-7th, Joel DeGarmo-8th, David Masters-9th, Jonathan Limle-17th

500 Free: Dominic Villarreal-5th, Pierce Wissler-6th

200 Free Relay: Lee, Ayres, Petersen, Conaway-3rd

100 Back: Payne Wissler-4th, Joel DeGarmo-7th

100 Breast: Jonathan Limle-3rd, Matthew Hurff-4th, Per petersen-9th

400 Free Relay: Masters, Wissler, Wissler, DeGarmo-3rd

Girls:

200 Medley Relay: DeGarmo, Smitley, Guerra, Brier-4th

200 Free: Abby Guerra-7th

200 IM: MacKenzie Smitley-2nd

50 Free: Hannah Arth-12th,.Annemarie Brier-17th, Carly McCloy-19th, Bekah Ray-32nd

100 Free: Anna DeGarmo-8th, Annemarie Brier-17th, Carly McCloy-23rd, Bekah Ray-27th

200 Free Relay: Arth, McCloy, Ray,Guerra-10th

500 Free: MacKenzie  Smitley-2nd, Abby Guerra-7th

100 Back: Anna DeGarmo-5th

100 Breast: Hannah Arth-7th

400 Free Relay: DeGarmo, Brier, Arth, Smitley-3rd

BOYS BASKETBALL:

The Cavs won their sixth straight, beating Clinton Massie 62-51. Click here to read the story.

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

The Lady Cavs fell at Miami Trace 58-32 Saturday.

"We had no answer for Schwenk in the middle, or their guard play" said Lady Cavs Coach Pat Beard, adding the Lady Panthers shot 60% from the field.

Chillicothe (8-12/4-8) will face Miami Trace (16-4/9-2) Thursday in the first round of the Division II Sectional at Zane Tace.

WRESTLING:

Chillicothe dropped a tri-match with East Clinton and McClain Friday night.

East Clinton 42, Chillicothe 37

Chillicothe individual winners:

220: Austin Mathis over Payton Vest East Clinton by fall :35

285: Tyler Howard by forfeit

126: Ryan Littler by forfeit

160: Cristian Collins over Zach Hrabach by major decision 11-3

170: Jakob Staggs by forfeit

182: Trevan Bond-Pennington over Carmon Cline East Clinton 6-4 Sudden Victory over time

195: Gabe Arroyo by forfeit

Chillicothe gave up 4 forfeits with both Jacob and Caleb Price sitting out due to injuries.

Greenfield McClain 60, Chillicothe 23

Chillicothe individual winners:

120: Daries Harris by forfeit

160: Cristian Collins over Dillion Faulconer McClain by fall 1:30

182: Trevan Bond-Penning over Bryce Unger McClain by fall 4:47

220: Austin Mathis over Jarrett Milnes McClain  by tech fall 16-1

"Tyler Howard lost a close match to District Qualifier Dyan Trefz" said Cavs Coach Mike Peck. "That was 2-1 in Howard’s favor when Trefz caught Howard to his back for the pin at 5:15. It was a tough night we several kids fighting through injuries and out of the line up, however there were some positives going into Sectionals next Friday and Saturday at Alexander."

Recommended Stories

More from 1490 WBEX

*