Listen Live on  
 

1490 WBEX

Chillicothe's Info To Go
 
 

Wins for Baseball, Softball, Tennis; Track Runs at SE

 

BASEBALL: Chillicothe 5, Greenfield McClain 3

The Cavaliers picked up their first SCOL win of the season jumping out to a 3-0 first inning lead.

Jack Busch was 2-for-4 and drove in a run while Austin Elliott and Caleb Price added one rbi each and the Cavs stole seven bases.

Spangler and Mischal drove in the 3 runs for McClain.

Seth Lucas worked 4-innings, allowing one run on 2 hits to get the win and Elliott finished with two scoreless innings.

Hampton suffers the loss for McClain.

Chillicothe (3-3/1-2) travels to East Clinton Friday.

SOFTBALL: Chillicothe 17, Greenfield McClain 1 (5 innings)

Bri Dawes collected 4 of the Cavs 15 hits and Chi Smitley drove in six rbi  Wednesday as Chillicothe won its fourth straight game. Chillicothe did most of their damage in an 11 run 3rd inning.

The Lady Cavs have outscored their SCOL opponents (Miami Trace-Washington CH-McClain by a combined 52-17 scores).

Olivia Ray Gets the win while limiting McClain to three hits .

McClain's Willart suffers the loss.

Chillicothe (4-1/2-1) travels to East Clinton Friday.

TENNIS: Chillicothe 4, East Clinton 1

The Chillicothe Boys Tennis team defeated East Clinton 4-1 Thursday.

1st Singles: Nick Whalen (C) defeated Paul Lutrell (EC)  6-3, 6-0
2nd Singles: Luke Meares (EC) defeated Will Krieger (C) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
3rd Singles: Ryan Littler (C) defeated Sam Runk (EC)  6-0, 6-2
1st Doubles: Noah Wright-Piekarski/Emma Patino (C) defeated Travis Knell/Nate Morgan (EC)  6-0,  6-1
2nd Doubles: Chillicothe won by default

Chillicothe evens its mark at 2-2 overall and 2-1 in the SCOL.

The Cavs will host Dublin Coffman Friday at the courts at OU-C. East Clinton is 1-1 overall and 1-1 in the SCOL and will travel to Washington CH Tuesday.

TRACK & FIELD:

The Cavaliers ran in the R.L. Davisson Invitational at Southeastern High School Thursday.

The Chillicothe Boys placed third behind McClain and Vinton County. The Girls were sixth behind Vinton County, Adena, Hillsboro, Zane Trace and Piketon.

Earning wins: Kylie Bethel in the Girls 300 Hurdles, Donavan Lowe in the Boys 800 Run, the Boys 4x400 Relay team of D.J. Vinson, Donavan Lowe, Lander Zook and Ryan Mathis.

Click to see all the results from Baumspage.com.

Recommended Stories

More from 1490 WBEX

*